Jump to Main Content


 

 

 

pic

 

pic

 

pic

London New Wind Festival 2013

 

 

 

 

 

London New Wind Festival 2012

 

Friday September 21st 7.30pm
St Cyprian's Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Tickets £8 (5) at door.  

"BRAND NEW MUSIC FOR WINDS"

 

line


Wednesday October 24th 7.30pm
 Regent Hall, Salvation Army, 275 Oxford Street, London WIC 2DJ
 Tickets £8 (5) at door. 
 
'BIRTHDAY COMPOSERS AND FRIENDS'


line


 
ENSEMBLE TRIP-TIK HOSTS AN EVENING
OF IMPROVISED MUSIC AND FILM



line

 

Friday November 23rd 3pm to 10pm
Regent Hall, Salvation Army, 275 Oxford Street, London W1C 2DJ
 
'BRAND NEW MUSIC FOR WINDS'

 

 

 

 

London New Wind Festival 2011

 

Friday September 23rd 7.30pm
St Cyprian's Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
 
BRAND NEW MUSIC FOR WINDS
 
Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Philip Edwards Clarinets, Henryk Sienkiewitz Horn, Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleridge Piano, Ellie Blackshaw Violin (Guest Artist)
 
Programme Includes:
 
    Barry Mills                       Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
***  Hilary Tann (USA)            Like Lightenings for Solo Oboe
***    Paul Ayres                       Prelude for Trombone and Piano
*    Anthony Green            Three Variants and Finale for Violin and Ensemble
*Zachary Gvirtzman                           Not Too Alone for ensemble
                                             The Crowded Room for ensemble
*    Matthew Stewart             Aftermath (Fallout) for ensemble
*    Drew Hammond               Flock for Violin, Oboe, Clarinet and Piano
***  Peta Crompton                   "For Icarus" for Solo violin
***Andrew Reynolds                In Transit for Solo Clarinet
Avril Anderson            Behind Bars for Solo Trombone
Martin Butler                     Hunding for Solo Horn
 



 
And more premiers for Piano, for clarinet and for ensemble TBA    
 
*   world premier
** european premier

 line

Wednesday October 19th 7.30pm
 Regent Hall, Salvation Army, 275 Oxford Street, London WIC 2DJ
 
Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Phil Edwards Clarinet, Henryk Sienkiewitz Horn, Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleriidge Piano.
 
BIRTHDAY COMPOSERS AND FRIENDS
 
     Ruth Gipps                           Sonata for Oboe and Piano
                                              Triton for Horn and Piano
    David Lumsdaine                   A Tree Dances for Orpheus for Ensemble
     Frank Bayford                      Capriccio Opus 83B for Oboe and Piano
*   Michiko Shimanuki        Wildflowers for Clarinet, Cor anglais and Piano     
** Dolores White                       Three Pictures for Trombone and Piano
*   Robert Coleridge                                                New Work for Ensemble
*   Mattias Hancke de la Fuente                          Relieves for Ensemble
*   Andrew Reynolds                        Almost Disperse for Ensemble
*       Judith Bailey     Passacaglia for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Trombone. 
         Anthony Green                                          Glen Rosa for Ensemble
         Ann Boyd             A Vision: Jesus reassures his Mother for Solo Piano
*   Ben Lunn              Barren Landscape for Horn and Piano 
                                                       

 
* World Premier  ** European Premier
 

line

 


November 7th , Time 7.30
 H.M.S. President, Victoria Embankment, London EC4Y OHJ.

 
ENSEMBLE TRIP-TIK HOSTS AN EVENING
OF IMPROVISED MUSIC & FILM

 
Catherine Pluygers - Oboes, Adrian Northover - Saxes,
Adam Bohman - Found Objects,
Guest Artists include John Russell - Guitar, and Roland Ramanan - Trumpet

Music includes Lament for Japan for Solo Oboe by Catherine Pluygers, 
Text Pieces by Adam Bohman and Instrumental solos
and Improvised Music for Full Ensemble.


Films include 'Lucretia' by Trisha McCrae as well as films by
Helen Petts and Vicky Langan  with live accompaniment.


 

line


                                                      

Friday November 25th 7.30pm
Regent Hall, Salvation Army, 275 Oxford St, London W1C 2DJ
 
EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC


Catherine Pluygers                Oboe
Alan Tomlinson                     Trombone
Hugh Schrapnel                    Keyboards
Robert Coleridge                   Piano
 
Improvised and composed music by Cardew, White, Schrapnel, Coleridge TBC
 

 

London New Wind Festival 2010

 

 
Tuesday September 28th 7.30pm
St Cyprian's Church, Glentworth Street, London NW16AX

 

"Brand New Music For Winds"

 

Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Phil Edwards Clarinets, Henryk Sienkiewicz Horn, Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleridge Piano, Ellie Blackshaw (guest artist) Violin.
 
Programme Includes:
 
*       Michiko Shimanuki         Flos Ferri for Solo Violin
*       Moon Young Ha (USA)    It Makes No Difference for 5 Players
***   Ben Oliver                     Schism for Violin, Bass Clarinet and Piano
         Yuko Ohara                   Rising Eels for Oboe and Trombone
         Graham Fitkin                Jim and Pam and Pam and Jim for Solo Oboe
*       Caitlin Rowley                Deconstruct for full Ensemble
***   Mark Horton                  Black for Solo Clarinet
**     Jerry Casey (USA)         Three Moods for French Horn and Piano
         Mark Wilderspin            Underground Lines for 5 Players
 
* World Premier **Europe Premier ***first London Premier

 
line


Tuesday 19th October 7.30PM
Lauderdale House
Highgate Hill
Waterlow Park
London N6 5HG

 

'Birthday Composers and Friends'

 

Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Phil Edwards Clarinets, Henryk Sienkiewicz Horn,
Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Colerdige Piano

Programme Includes
 
         Enid Luff                       The Wake for Solo Oboe
*      David Carhart                 In Due Parti for Clarinet in A and Piano
**    Jordan Nobles                Simulacrum for Full Ensemble
*      Jose Guillermo Puella      Brava La Cana for Piano Solo
***  Orie Sato                      Umleitung for Cor Anglais and Bass Clarinet
        Paul Mellor                    Swing High, Swing Low for Horn and Trombone
*      Robert Coleridge            New Work for Full Ensemble
        Peter Racine Fricker       Dialogues for oboe and Piano
        Sadie Harrison               Owl of the Hazels for Bass Clarinet and Piano
 
*      world Premier  **European Premier  ***UK Premier
 

 


line

Wednesday November 3rd
October Gallery, 24 Old Gloucester Street, Bloomsbury,
London WC1N 3AL

Booking is advisable for this event as there are limited places.

To book email catherinepluygers@hotmail.com

' WOMEN IN MUSIC AND THE 13TH LONDON NEW WIND FESTIVAL' 



 Silent Films by Women Film-Makers including
Tricia McCrae                  What Do We See
Helen Petts                      Island
Anne Telford                   Reflections
Flora Skivington               A New Way to Fly
Patricia Videl Delgado       Videoscope
Patricia Walsh                 Beyond the Trail
Patti Gaal-Holmes          Correspondance for Lovers
 
And improvised Music by
Ensemble Trip-Tik
Catherine Pluygers (oboes)
Adrian Northover (Saxes)
Adam Bohman (Found Objects)
Alison Blunt (Violin) Guest Artist
Caroline Kraable (Sax, Voice) Guest Artist
 
Guest Speaker
Debbie Golt from Outerglobe and Resonance Radio
 
6.pm          Women in Music AGM
7.30           Show
8.45           Reception


 
line

'Improvised Music'

Tuesday 9th November 2010
 7.30pm
 H.M.S President,
Victoria Embankment,
London EC4Y OHJ
 
ENSEMBLE TRIP-TIK
Catherine Pluygers (Oboes)
Adrian Northover (Saxes)
Adam Bohman (Found Objects)
 
REDSTART
Noura Sanatian  (Violin)
Benedict Taylor (Viola)
Noel Taylor (Clarinet)
 
 MIYA (Silver Flute) and
Terry Day Bamboo Reed-Pipes, Recorders, Balloons.
 
BARREL
Ivor Kallin (Violin, Viola)
Hannah  Marshall ('Cello)
Alison Blunt  (Violin)
 
 Adam Bohman (Voice) and
Jeff Cloke (Reson8 Live Sampling/Processing)
 
THE REMOTE VIEWERS
"All the Conspirators/the  Memorial"
Sue Lynch   (Tenor Sax)
Caroline Kraabel  (Alto/Baritone Saxes)
Adrian Northover (Soprano Sax)
David Petts (Tenor Sax)
 
THE TRUMPS
Kasia Kuchnicka     (Trombone)
Ian Smith              (Trumpet
Ricardo Tejeo        (Saxophone/Flute)l
 
ROLAND RAMANAN TENTET
Roland Ramanan     (Trumpet)
Ian Smith (Trumpet)
Mark Browne  ( Soprano Saxophone)
Adrian Northover  (Alto Sax)
Ricardo Tejero (Tenor Sax)
Robert Jarvis (Trombone)
Marcia Matos (Cello)
Dominic Lash (Bass)
Tony Marsh (Drums).
 
 Tickets £5 at door.

 

line


 
Tuesday November 16th
The Rudolph Steiner Theatre
Rudolph Steiner House
35 Park Road
London NW1 6XT (Baker Street Tube
)

5-6pm

Catherine Nardiello Pianist
Catehrine Pluygers Oboe and Cor
 

 
The programme will feature contemporary works for both instruments.
 
Includes works by:
 
Joseph Bujtas, Paul Glass, Cornelius Cardew, Guiseppe Senfett.
 

line



'Brand New Music for winds'

Friday 19th November 2010
The Regent Hall
Salvation Army
275 Oxford Street
London WIC 2DJ
 
 
6.00  pm     
Composers Panel
Tonight's composers will discuss their work.    
Marjorie Maxine Rusche 
Ben Messer
Olivier Grigg
Louis Johnson
Michiko Shimanuki
Jinok Cho
Jane Serter
Katee Woods
Bernard Hughes 
 
7.00
Melanie Henry  Saxophone, Clarinets and Flute,  Sally Mays Piano
Dave Heath                               Out of the Cool
Graham Fitkin                           Jim and Pam and Pam and Jiim
Howard Skempton                     Reflections
Friday Night in the Citry             Avril Anderson
...........Lake Water Lapping        David Anderson
 
7.45
London New Wind Ensemble
Brand New Music for Winds
Guest Artist Marjorie Rusche (USA)
Charlotte Munro Flute, Catherine Pluygers Oboe,
Phil Edwards Clarinet,Henryk Sienkiewicz Horn,
Alan Tomlinson trombone/conductor, Glyn Williams Bassoon,
Robert Coleridge piano/conductor
 
* World Premier **First Europe*  
 
Michiko Shimanuki       The Dreams and the Pendulum for Ensemble
*   Bernard Hughs             Dance My Heart is Set for  Ensemble
*   Olivia Grigg                 Apollo and the Continents for Ensemble
** Jordan Nobles              Undercurrents for Ensemble
     Caitlin Rowley             Deconstruct Point, Line, Plane for Ensemble
*   Louis Johnson              Lullaby for Ensemble
*   Jinok Cho                    Airirang for Ensemble
** Marjorie Rusche          Radiant Inferno from 'Eclipse' for Solo Piano
** Marjorie Rusche          Tone Poems for Basoon and Piano 
*   Sam Messer               In Shadow II for Oboe, Clarinet and Piano
*   Katee Woods               Winds of Resistance for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet and Horn
*   Jane Serter                 Sad Sighs and Grains of Sand for Oboe, Clarinet and Trombone
     Henryk Sienkiewicz      Trio for Oboe, Horn and Piano
     Robert Coleridge         New Work for Ensemble
 
 
Finding the venue
The Regent Hall is opposit e British Home Stores. 
 The nearest undergrounds are Oxford Street and Bond Street.

 

line


 

London New Wind Festival 2009

Monday September 21st
7.30pm
St Cyprian's Church
Glentworth Street
London NW1 6AX

"Brand New Music for Winds"

 

Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Phil Edwards Clarinet, Henryk Sienkiewicz Horn,
Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleridge Piano,
Ellie Blackshaw violin (guest artist).
 
Programme Includes

** Caitlin Rowley Pieces of Eight for Full Ensemble

*   Anthony Green Glen Rosa for Wind Ensemble and Piano  

**  Meira M Warshauer (USA) Lament for Solo Oboe

  
**  Rebecca Oswald (USA) The Dimming of the Day
(for Natural Horn in E Flat)


* Orie Sato Rondon for Solo Trombone

***Dudley Hyam Arborlow for Solo Violin 

*  William Attwood Whenworld for Trombone and piano
**Vivid Screening for bass clarinet  

Philip Cashian Devil's Box for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

Michael Finnissy Three Uncharacteristic Marches with a Trio for Full  Ensemble

 

*    World Premier
**  UK Premier
***First London Premier 
 

1

Friday October 16th
7.30pm
Lauderdale House
Highgate Hill
Waterlow Park
London N6 5HG

 
"Birthday Composers and Friends"

Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Philip Edwards Clarinet, Henryk Sienkiewicz Horn,
Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleridge Piano
 
Programme Includes
 
George Nicholson Fills for Solo Clarinet
 
Barry Mills Lament for Horn and Piano

*Julia Usher  The Periodic Table III for Full Ensemble
 
Peter Maxwell-Davies Mercator for Trombone and Piano
 
Anthony Gilbert Photos found at Hukvaldy for Solo Oboe

   
Anthony Gilbert U-Go for Airirgang for Full Ensemble
 
Jeremy Dale Roberts Stele for John Lambert for Piano Solo

Peter Dickinson  Lullaby for Oboe and Piano
 
Margaret Lucy Wilkins 366" for Solo Trombone

Jo Kondo  Birthday Toast for Full Ensemble
 
George Nicholson  Darkening of the Day for Oboe and Piano
 
*Michiko Shimanuki  C for Cheshire Cat for Oboe and Piano
 
Brian Lynn   Doolallynastics for Solo Trombone



*    World Premier
 
 

1

12th London New Wind Festival and Women in Music UK Joint Event

 

  Friday 6th November
5.15-10pm
Regent Hall,
275 Oxford St,
London W1C 2DJ

 
     "New Music New Ideas"
 
5.15-6.15   Women in music AGM
 
6.30-7.20   Panel Discussion
 "Getting Your Music Performed"
Reverend Professor June Boyce-Tillman MBE
Composer, Professor of Applied Music at the University of Winchester
 
Julia Usher
Composer, Co-Editor of Primavera Music, Music Therapist, Community Music Organiser
 
Dr Claudia Molitor
Composer, Director and Co-Founder of Soundwaves Festival
 
Diana Ambache
Conductor and Pianist, Founder of the Ambache Chamber Orchestra
 
Chair
Dr Margaret Lucy Wilkins
Composer, Head of Music Composition (Retired) University of Huddersfield
 
*     WORLD PREMIER
**   EUROPE PREMIER
*** UK PREMIER
7.30 -10pm CONCERTS

7.30  Concert 1
Sally Mays Piano

Margaret Sutherland       Voices 2

Helen Gifford          3 Miniatures 
 
Amanda Handel             Zardash

Avril Anderson    Lines in the Sand 
 
8.00  Concert 2
Nancy Ruffer Flutes

Hilary Tann      Windover

Julia Usher     Aquarelles (flt/picc/alto)

Enid Luff    Meister Eckhart's Flute
 
8.30  Concert 3
Enid Blount Press (USA) Clarinets

***Anne-Marie Turcotte   Preludio Sopra una Scala
                  Enigmatica
                     Tre Variazioni
                              Poliforniche e Tema


Chen Yi       Monologue - Impressions

*Emanuela Ballio      Narciso

***Julia Harting    Coagula 
 
9.00  Concert 4
London New Wind Ensemble: Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Philip Edwards Clarinet, Henryk Sienkiewicz (Horn), Glynn Williams (Bassoon), Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleridge Piano/Conductor.


* Adriana Isobel Figueroa    Fantasy for Trombone and Piano

***Christina Green   Thread

*Litha Efthmiou   Happy 26th for Kenan

*Marjorie Maxine Rusche     Bluesy Cantabile from Nightwatch for Solo Piano

*Jenny Chartres             Running Late for Horn, Tenor Trombone and Bassoon

*Effy Efthmiou            Phrenitikos

Rebecca Oswald      The Dimming of the Day for Solo Horn

Caitlin Rowley        Pieces of 8

* Magaly Ruiz    Pequena Pieza for Trombone and Piano

*Jane Serter         Pile up the Agony for Solo Oboe.
 

email
catherinepluygers@hotmail.com   

www.womeninmusic.org.uk     www.myspace.com/womeninmusicUK

 

1

 

Tuesday November 10th 2009 8pm

Concert of Solo Piano Music and Solo Oboe Music
 
St Gabriel's Church
Warwick Square
London SW1
 (Pimlico Tube)
 


Catherine Nardiello                            Piano Solo
Catherine Pluygers (Guest Artist)         Oboe and English Horn Solo
 
The programme will include contemporary works for both instruments. 
Featured composers include Jane Serter, Cornelius Cardew, Ruth Gipps,
Stephen Mark Barchan, Catherine Pluygers, Meira Warshauer (USA) and
world premier
of 'Notturno' for piano by Guiseppe Senfett.

 

1


Friday November 20th

'Improvisation'

St Cyprian's Church,
Glentworth Street,
London NW1 6AX

PROGRAMME INCLUDES

Trio ' HTU '

Hannah Marshall and Ute Kangiesser Cellos
Terry Day Bamboo Reed Pipes, Balloons, Flutes

 

The Remote Viewers

Adrian Northover Soprano Sax  
Caroline Kraabel Alto Sax
Sue Lynch Tenor Sax  
David Petts Tenor Sax

 

Clere Laude

Noel Taylor Clarinets
Noura Sanatian Violin
Andrea Caputo Guitar

 

Catherine Pluygers Oboe
Rodrigo Montoya Shamisen
Veryan Weston Piano

 

Kasia Kuchnika Trombone
Ricardo Tejero Sax, Clarinet
Orphy Robinson Xylophone
Roberto Sassi Percussion

 

Jeff Cloke Reson8,
Eugene Martynec Laptop,
Tony Marsh Percussion

 

Tickets £5 at door

 

 

 

London New Wind Festival 2008

 

Tuesday 23rd September

7.30 pm
Lauderdale House Highgate Hill
Waterlow Park
London N6 5HG


"Birthday Composers and Friends"


Catherine Pluygers - Oboe,  Philip Edwards - Clarinet, 
Henryk Sienkiewicz - Horn,  Ellie Blackshaw - Violin,  Robert Coleridge - Piano.
 
Michael Parsons        Syzygy Duets for Oboe and Clarinet
Thea Musgrave         Music for Horn and Piano
Michael Zev Gordon   Fragments from a Diary
Gabriel Jackson         Black and White Trio
* Colin Bayliss          Conversation Piece for Horn and Piano
Anna Meridith           Charged for Solo Violin
Edward McGuire        Prelude 9 for Clarinet and Tape Delay
William Wordsworth   Dialogue for Horn and Piano
*Orie Sato               Hoturu for Solo Oboe
 
Tickets £8 (5)      

       
line

 

Friday October 17th 2008
 


7.30 pm
Lauderdale House Highgate Hill
Waterlow Park
London N6 5HG

"Brand New Music for Winds" 


Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Phil Edwards Clarinet, Henryk Sienkiewicz Horn, Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleridge Piano
 

Programme includes

Luca Vanneschi - Metafisco Duo for Trombone and Piano
World Premier 

Drew Hammond - Six Journeys for Bass Clarinet and Piano
World Premier

Henryk Sienkiewicz - Trio for Horn, Bass Clarinet and Piano
World Premier

Amber Priestley - Feel Things The Way About for full ensemble
World Premier

Stephen Mark Barchan - Deep Desires for solo Cor Anglais
World Premier

Hywell Davies - Apostrophes for Oboe, Trombone and Piano
World Premier

Cheryl Francis Hoad - Boulemata for solo Clarinet
First London performance

David Carhart - Chiaroscuro for Horn and Piano
World Premier

Paulo Longo - Dialougues En Discordance for Trombone and Piano
World Premier

Jane Serter - End Free for solo Oboe
World Premier

 

Tickets £8 (5)   

 

line

Wednesday 5th November

7.30pm
HMS President,Victoria Embankment,
London
EC4Y 0HJ

'Small Improvisation Groups/Soloists'

 

includes:
Ensemble Trip-Tik
Catherine Pluygers (Oboes) Adrian Northover (Saxes)
Adam Bohman (Found Objects)


Caroline Kraabel - Saxophone, Eugene Martynec - Laptop
Ivor Kallin String Trio(Barrel), Jeff Cloke - Reson8,
Neil Metcalf(Flute) & John Rangecroft (Clarinet)
Max Reed Dancer

Tickets £5 at the door.

 

line

 

Saturday 8 November 2008

 

Women in Music Conference

The Regent Hall,
275 Oxford Street,
London
W1C 2DJ

"Women's Music: the Other (Gender)?"

 

Women in Music UK is celebrating its 21st Birthday by collaborating with the 11th London New Wind Festival

1.00 pm Women in Music AGM.

The Conference will celebrate 100 years of the women in music movement in the UK.
The Panel will discuss various models for educating composers.
Conference chaired by Dr Margaret Lucy Wilkins.
2-4pm Research papers
4.30 pm Errollyn Wallen
5-6pm Panel discusiion; The Education of Composers

 

Concert details

7pm
Catherine Pluygers Oboe Solo

Ruth Gipps - The Piper of Dreams Op 12(B)       
Jane Serter - End Games
Orie Sato - Hotaru for Solo Oboe
 
7.30 
Nancy Ruffer Flutes

Sadie E Harrison - Three Expositions (solo flute)

Betsy Jolas - Episode 1

Shulamit Ran - East Wind

Sally Beamish - Max's Pibroch (piccolo)

Ruth Duckworth - Blue Sky Thinking (piccolo)
(World Premier)

 
8.00
      Henryk Sienkiewicz  Horn and
Stephen Beville Piano

Thea Musgrave - Music for Horn and Piano

Tansie Davies - Spindle
 
8.30
Christopher Bush (USA) Clarinets and
Carol Minor (USA) Piano

Joan Tower - Fantasy....."Those Harbor Lights"


Yumi Hara Cawkwell - Six Flowers       
UK PREMIER

 
9.00 
Psallite Choir - Director Nancy Hadden


Spells

Music (Three Spells) by Judith Cloud
(especially written for the Psallite Choir)  
poetry by Kathleen Rayne


1  Spell against Sorrow
2  Love Spell
3  Spell of Creation

 


Research Papers
 Laura Seddon.
PhD pg, City University, London.
Breaking Insuperable Barriers: The Women and the Ideology of the Society of Women Musicians.

Jennifer Kelly.
asst. professor of Music, Lafayette College, Easton, PA, USA.
Hilary Tann: Welsh composer living in America.

June Boyce Tillman, MBE
Rev. Professor of Applied Music, University of Winchester
Women in Liturgical Music

Guest Speaker
Errollyn Wallen
Visiting Composer-in-Residence, Birmingham Conservatoire.
Educating Composers

Panel Members
Topic: The Education of Composers

Prof Rhian Samuel.
City University/ Composer/ Editor, Grove Dictionary of Women in Music (1995)

Dr. Mary Bellamy
University of Huddersfield/ Composer

Dr. Margaret Lucy Wilkins
composer/ University of Huddersfield (retired)/ Creative Music Composition: the Young Composer's Voice (Routledge, London & New York, 2006)

 

                                               
Contact:

email: info@womeninmusic.org.uk

www.womeninmusic.org.uk

www.myspace.com/womeninmusicuk

 

line

Sunday 9th November

 

7.30pm
HMS President,Victoria Embankment,
London
EC4Y 0HJ

'Large Improvisation Groups'

 

includes:
Ensemble Trip-Tik with guests
Catherine Pluygers (Oboes), Adrian Northover (Saxes),
Adam Bohman (Found Objects)
Guests: Terry Day (Bamboo Pipes),Jacques Foschia (Clarinet)
and Max Reed - Dancer


Dave Tucker - Electric Guitar, Mark Sanders - Drums,
Eugene Martynec - Laptop


, The Roland Ramanan Tentet

Jeff Cloke Reson8,

 

Tickets £5 at the door.

 

line

 

 

Tuesday November 11th 2008

 

6.30pm
Rudolph Steiner House
35 Park Road
London NW1

"New Music for Oboe and Piano"

 

with Catherine Nardiello - Piano
and Catherine Pluygers - Oboe and English Horn.

Programme Includes


Five Pieces for Piano Op 34 - Paul Ben Haim

La Pierra Magenta - Joyce Bee Tuan Koh

Impulsive Sonorites - Jane Serter
    (World Premier)

Photos found at Hukvaldy - Anthony Gilbert

 

Tickets £6
Concessions £4

 

line


Friday November 14th 2008

7.30pm
St Cyprians Church
NW1

"New Windband Music"

Kew Wind Orchestra
Director - Spencer Down

The Remote Viewers
Adrian Northover - soprano sax
Caroline Kraabel - alto sax
Sue Lynch - tenor sax
David Petts - tenor sax

 

Program

Masque - Kenneth Hesketh (full band)
Macbeth - Peter Meechan (full band)
Amazing Grace - Trad. arr. William Himes (full band)
Serenade for 13 Winds op 7 - Strauss (wind ensemble)

1st Movement from Three Improvisations - Phil Woods (sax quartet)

- interval -

There's no I in it - Christian McNally (percussion ensemble)

The Remote Viewers
David Petts - No more adventures
  (World Premier)
David Petts - Between Certainties  
  (World Premier) 

Burlesque - Adam Gorb (clarinet ensemble)
Harlequin - Bruce Broughton (full band)
Vesuvius - Frank Ticheli (full band)
Blue Rondo a la Turk - Dave Brubeck (full band)

 
 
Tickets £8 (5)

line


Friday November 21st


Regent Hall
The Salvation Army
275 Oxford St
London W1C 2DJ

 
Tickets on door available from 5.30pm

6pm


Simon Desorgher (flutes; computers) and Sally Mays (Piano)
with Matt Saunders (sound projection)
perform

Ian Clarke                       Orange Dawn
(flute and piano)

David Sutton-Anderson      Deer's Cry
(flute and electronics)

Avril Anderson            Juillet
(solo piano) 

Simon Desorgher                Improvisation
(flutes plus computer/sensor system designed by David Stevens)

Simon Desorgher          Mature Person's Guide to the Flute
(fl and pno)

 

Orange Dawn was inspired by the vision of a dawn scene in the Great Rift Valley of East Africa.  Aternative flute fingerings are used to help create a mysterious earthy quality to the sound. 

The Deer's Cry is a prayer written by St. Patrick: 'I arise today through splendour of fire, swiftness of wind, depth of sea, stability of earth, I arise'. The four movements are Clear Water, Whispering Wind, Flickering Fire and Earth'e Lullaby. The work commissioned by Hannah Money and first performed at the Barnstaple Colourscape Festival by Simon Desorgher in June of this year.

Juillet was commissioned by the pianist Claire van Kampen with funds provided by the Arts Council of Great Britain.  It is the first of a set of solo instrumental pieces bearing the title of one of eleven months in French.

Simon Desorgher’s improvisation performance uses a new computer-music sampling and sensor system devised by composer David Stevens.  Movement, direction and pressure sensors are controlled by the player so that live flute samples are built up into a whole orchestra of new flute sounds.

Mature Person’s Guide to the Flute was commissioned by Sounds Positive Ensemble in Purcell’s 300th anniversary year.  Purcell’s famous theme is re-worked into a set of variations exploring new sounds and ways of playing the flute.

 

6.45pm

STEPHEN BEVILLE - MUSIC FOR PIANO AND ELECTRONICS

SCENES FROM DREAMS (2006)*
Six pieces for Solo Piano

I) Chorales in the Mist
II) A Short Promenade
III) Lullaby Sketch
IV) Rupture
V) An Imaginary Landscape
VI) Whirligig

THE ECHOING SKY (2001/02)**
For Piano and Electronics

PIANO - STEPHEN BEVILLE
ELECTROINC REALISATION - MATTHEW SAUNDERS

* London Premiere
** UK premiere (version with electronics)

 


 
7.30
London New Wind Ensemble


Charlotte Munro Flutes, Catherine Pluygers Oboe, Phil Edwards Clarinets, Henryk Sienkiewicz Horn, Glyn Williams Bassoon, Alan Tomlinson Trombone, Robert Coleridge Piano/Conductor


 Hywel Davies                       Apostrophes ................................
Julia Usher                          Periodic Table             (World Premier)
Frank Bayford                      Capriccio Op 83           (World Premier)
Anthony Green                     Higgen Tor                  (World Premier)
Olivia Grigg                   Climbing Rose on a Pergola (World Premier)
Faye-Ellen Silverman (USA)   Alternating Currents    (World Premier)
John Reeman                 Sketches for Wind Quintet (World Premier)
 
Tickets (on door available from 5.30 onwards) £12 whole event £8 (5) individual events. 
 

line

Saturday November 22nd


7.30pm
 
St Cyprian's Church
Glentworth Street
London NW1 6AX
 


Performer Summary

Robert Coleridge       Piano
Hugh Shrapnel          Piano and Organ
Catherine Pluygers     Oboe
Beatrix Graff              Bass Clarinet
Alan Tomlinson           Trombone
Martin Pyne                Percussion
 
New and experimental music by Cornelius Cardew, Hugh Shrapnel, Robert Coleridge, Beatrix Graff, Alan Tomlinson and Gerard Grisey
 
Tickets £8 (5) (at door from 7pm